Sunday, December 21, 2008

almost xmas...

Soooo Christmas is almost here, weve been pretty busy over here, especially with me finishing this semester of school and trying to start up my marykay business. Anyways Lowell has been trying to roll over some more.. he has such a fun time trying to do it. He also has the cutest giggle, i probably will talk about it on every blog post!!! :) & he has this new thing of sucking on his bottom lip, haha.. waaaay funny! anways sorry to keep this post short, but im tired from last minute xmas shopping all day.. hope ya enjoy some of the new pics from this last week ;)

Lowell & his new monkey pillow, & doggie gus! :)


sucking on that bottom lip


cuddling with his monkey blankey ;)


laying on his new hand made
blanket from aunt barbra
(sucking on his lip again)




model boy


"heeeeey"



Mama & Baby!

Monday, December 15, 2008

its snowing!

yesterday we started getting snow.. inches and inches of it, it was crazy!!! I have yet to go out there & get some pics of lowell... its freeeeezing!! lowell has been doing so great lately, other than i really think his acid reflex is flaring up because he's been a little more fussy and puking a few times a day. but other than that he's been turning his little body sideways trying to roll over, he's rolled over a few times... but it hasn't been a constint thing for him to do! well here are a few pics of him from the past couple days.. the last one is from today :) I had to dress him up in the little "elf" accessories that I bought (that are actually for little dogs i guess.. but they were cute!) haha, mark thinks theyre really girlie... ok i do too, but it was fun :) i'll post more of the pics later, i have to go clean the house & finish writing some papers for my finals this week :/ atleast school is almost over, this is the last week!! yay!!!




n

Thursday, December 11, 2008

Monday, December 8, 2008

the past 2 weeks of pictures.....

Turtle boy (11/25)

One of Lowell's favorite toys (11/29)

Hangin out with my Best Bud Brysen (11/30)

Caught me off guard (12/4)

I meant to tell you all we went to visit to UC Davis NICU Last Tuesday, my friend Cassie had her baby early (33 weeker). So keep them in your prayers, her baby's name is Nevaeh!! Here are some pics from our quick little visit! (trust me i was nervous going into a hospital with lowell, considering its RSV season... but I just had to go down and show Cassie, Buddy & Nevaeh my support)

cute xmas tree with tiny hats

so cute!!! & actual micro preemie size!!

Lowell & I :)

doctor's visit (12/6)


Hanging out in my GT
Mustang walker
(my Aunties bought me this...)



Bumbo time :)

Look NO HANDS MOM!! (12/7)

Sunday, December 7, 2008

14lbs 5oz!!

Sorry everyone, everyone on this end has been sick! Went from Mark to Me, to kinda Lowell. I am trying to keep everyone's hands washed as much as possible! Well either that or lathered with hand sanitizer! haha :) I don't want Lowell getting too sick, actually I don't want him sick at all, but he's already got a little stuffy nose & coughed a few times today! :( Well anyways, friday we had an appointment to get Lowell's 2nd dose of synagis, but the doctor's office called & canceled due to the dr being sick... so we had to go in yesterday and get it! Since he's so big they do it in two shots. :( One shot in each leg, noooo fun!! He also got a flu shot, but I guess the 1st year the babies have to get 2 doses of flu shots, so he's due to get his 2nd dose in a month when he gets his 3rd dose of synagis (for RSV). Lowell weighed in at a whopping 14lbs 5oz!! He is growing sooo well, I feel so blessed to have such an amazing micro-preemie! Sometimes I question how he is doing so well, but know it must be by a pure miracle! I read about all these other problems micro-preemie moms are having with their 23, 24, 25, 26 to even 29 weekers, and yet Lowell has been doing incredible!! Thanks everyone for keeping us in our thoughts, I promise you I will post pictures tomorrow of the past couple weeks I have missed out on updating you guys!! Love you all!!

Sunday, November 30, 2008

I Love The Stage Lowell Is In!!

I have been so busy this week, you can only imagine!! On top of having a baby, multiple thanksgivings, trying to get Lowell over being sick, final exams with school, etc, etc, etc.. The list goes on!!! Overall its been a pretty great week, I am LOVING the stage that Lowell is in right now! He is great in everything that he does. His personality is to die for! He just started this whole "shy" thing where he looks away from you when he is really excited! He will start to smile REALLY BIG & then tuck his little head (or "big" preemie head as you could say ;).. haha) into my chest or into his blankie over & over again! And his giggles are to die for, I could listen to his laughter forever!! :) Anyways I just have got to say it...yay this semester of school is almost over!! You have NO IDEA how happy this makes me!! I am trying to do my best to stay on top of things and be in school full time, but it's been tough with Lowell being "new" to being home! There is NO DOUBT that I can make time for school, especially with me doing online classes, but the classes I want to take next year are not all online so I'm kind of freaking out and trying to figure out what I am going to do! Well I just got done with one of my exams & I am exhausted, but a B is a good great to get on it, so I will go to bed in a good mood!! Until next time....


ooh wait.. I have got to share the WONDERFUL news!! Lowell has OFFICIALLY began sleeping through the whole night..... more than just one or two nights in a row. Its been since Tuesday!! He falls asleep around 10 or 11 and sleeps until 7 or 8!! :) Ahhhh I finally have gotten some decent sleep!!

Sunday, November 23, 2008

Bronchiolitis

Lowell has been doing nebulizing treatments every 6 hours, his cough has gotten better than it was on Friday but its still bad. So today his doctor was on call, so we went into her office and she proceeded to say that he has Bronchiolitis. WooHoo how fun!! NOT! Since he didn't show up as having RSV, he has bronchiolitis. (if you want more info go to: http://kidshealth.org/parent/infections/lung/bronchiolitis.html ) Anyways we're having to now put him on two other medications. Singulair and Pulmicort Respules. Hopefully these medications on top of doing the breathing treatments every 4-6 hours should help, and if it doesn't then we for sure will be having to do something else. The doctor says that since he was so premature and his lungs are weaker then that of a full term baby (which ive known ever since b4 he was born) but it may take a few weeks for him to fight this sickness off (2-3 weeks). I just pray that it continues to get better and not worse. One thing about the nebulizer medication is Lowell hasn't been sleeping as well as he was before he was on the medication, which is to be expected. The medication is a steroid so it makes his body more "hyper", which then has proceeded to make him more fussy because he is over tired. Hopefully he will get back into a good routine once he isn't sick anymore!! He was just starting to sleep SO WELL!! :) New things Lowell has been into doing is recognizing his bottle when we have it in front of him (he'll stop crying), also clasping his hands together really tightly and putting them to his mouth. He really loves grabbing an holding onto things too, he always has, but lately its been a lot more!! He mainly loves holding onto my shirt and his blankies! :) And one of the best things he started doing dismorning is laughing really loud. Before it was just lightly for a brief moment, now its a couple seconds of a louder laugh.. I LOVE IT!! :) Ooh yeah & we weighed him today with his diaper & onsie still on & he was 13lbs 7oz, so I'm assuming he's around 13lbs 4-5 oz! :) He's getting BIG!!!


(YES WE HAD 3 OUTFIT CHANGES TODAY!!)

Like My Shirt?

I'm so Happy.. I love being nakie!!

Tummy time (looking at the floor so serious)

This would be the "pout lip".. time for
tummy time to be over!! :(

(handsome) Little BOY

Yummmy.. HANDS!

Passed out at Grandmas
At the doctor's office

Ohh that thing again....

Overtired... Rubbing his eyes!

....It's almost over!

Happy AWAKE kiddo...
(after treatment)

SO SILLY!!! :)
*click on pic to enlarge,
check out his dimples!!*

So COZY!

Friday, November 21, 2008

Sick Little Lowell

Lowell has came down with a major chest congestion. (The doctor doesn't know what it is exactly) It was horrible yesterday, it got to a point he could barely catch his breath when he started coughing he would just begin to cough and cry uncontrollably! I felt horrible & his doctors office said they couldn't get him in any sooner than 4pm! So we waited all day hoping the appointment would come before Lowell got any worse! We showed up & they weighed him, but didn't want to torcher him by having me take off all his clothes so they kept them on, but he was a whopping 13lbs 11oz!!! Of course that not his "real" weight, but he's at least over 13 pounds!! :) That was some good news, anyways the doctor proceeded to say that his chest was very wheezy and she wanted to test him for RSV. Yes the dreadful RSV word came out of her mouth. So they swabbed his nose collecting some boogies and 15 minutes later they came back saying he was cleared with no RSV! That was some other good news, but she did say that she was going to place him on a nebulizer. So we sat there for a treatment & then got a machine & supplies to take it home. (waited forever for his prescription to be filled though!) Anyways, needless to say Lowell doesn't like the thing much! He tried to help me out by grabbing the mask and pushing it so hard into his face, he thinks he can eat it! Silly Boy! We have to do the breathing treatment every 6 hours. As of today he's had 4 treatments and his chest is sounding better but he still has a nasty congested cough. I called the doctor because she wanted an update today & I said if it doesn't get better soon I'm just going to take him down to a children's hospital in Sacramento. I know they know more of what they are doing down there, just because they have more experience with former micro preemies. Anyways here are some pics from our visit yesterday, his little mask is supposed to look like a fish.. haha :)



Lowell at the doctor's


Lowell waiting patiently :)

We decided to get a humidifier for our house

Lowell medicine for the machine, AccuNeb

This is what it looks like

Little fish mask


1st treatment

Poor kiddo :(